Privacy Policy

UPDATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS 2018.

This privacy policy sets out how Moonbrush Wood Studios uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website, subscribe to our social media platforms and newsletters, or engage with us.

All subscribers to our services have done so of their own free will and Moonbrush Wood Studios legitimately secure informed consent on each occasion.  We ensure that we only hold relevant data and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18th May 2018.

 

What we collect:

We collect the following information when you subscribe to our website:​

  • contact information including your name and  email address.

 

What we do with the information we gather:​

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new fairs, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.  Our usual data retention period is five years; however data may be destroyed sooner for legitimate reasons.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:​

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for information purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us using the details on our ‘Contact’ page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Requesting a copy of your data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at moonbrushwood@gmail.com. We will only hold your name and email address as data, but Wix (the site that hosts our pages) may collect extra information and use cookies when you connect to the page.  

Amendments to your data

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Opting out

At any time you have the right to withdraw your previous consent to us processing your data.  This can be done in a number of ways such as:

  • Unsubscribing to newsletters, blogs and updates.

  • Leaving our social media platforms.

  • Emailing or writing to us at the above address and requesting removal from our database.

Complaints and further advice

If you wish to make a complaint in relation to the way in which Moonbrush Wood Studios has processed your data, then please email us as soon as possible, at the above address.  If you remain dissatisfied, or wish to obtain further advice please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website www.ico.org.uk

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

©2017 by Moonbrush Wood Studios. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now